Extra-Curricular Highlights and Achievements

2015

Chess

  • National Schools Chess Championship  – Under 15 : Champions
  • National Schools Chess Championship  – Under 19 : Runners-up

Squash

  • All Island Inter School Squash Championship 2015 : Overall Champions

Table Tennis

  • All Island Inter School Table Tennis Team Championship 2015 – Under 10 : Champions
  • All Island Inter School Table Tennis Team Championship 2015 – Under 16 : Champions

Tennis

  • National Schools Tennis Championship  – Under 19 : Champions

 

2012

Athletics

  • South Asian (Junior)Athletic Championship – Javelin Throw
  • Hashendri Dharmadasa 6th place
  • All Island – Senior (Under 19) Sir John Tarbet School Games – Javelin Throw
  • Hashendri Dharmadasa 1st place (New Record)
  • All Island School Games – Under 18  – Javelin Throw
  • Hashendri Dharmadasa 2nd  place
  • All Island School Games – Under 19 – Javelin Throw
  • Hashendri Dharmadasa 1st place
  • All Island – Junior Sir John Tarbet School Games  - High Jump
  • Sandali Ranasinghe 2nd place
  • All Island – Senior (Under 16) Sir John Tarbet School Games  - High Jump
  • Sandali Ranasinghe 3rd  place
  • All Island School Games  – Under 15 - High Jump
  • Sandali Ranasinghe 2nd place
  • All Island – Senior (Under 16) Sir John Tarbet School Games  - Discus Throw
  • Resuri Wijesundara 1st  place (New Meet Record)

 

Badminton

  • All Island National School Games 2012 – Under 19 : Champion
  • All Island National School Games 2012 – Under 15 : Runner Up
  • Junior National Badminton Championship 2012 : Overall Badminton Championship
  • All Island Inter School Under 19 – Badminton Team Championship 2012 : Super ‘A’ Division Champion
  • All Island Inter School Under 16 – Badminton Team Championship 2012 : Super ‘A’ Division Runner Up
  • All Island Inter School Under 14 – Badminton Team Championship 2012 : Super ‘A’ Division Runner Up
  • All Island Inter School Under 12 – Badminton Team Championship 2012 : ‘A’ Division Runner Up
  • All Island Inter School Under 18 – Doubles Badminton Team Championship 2012 : Super ‘A’ Division Champion
  • All Island Inter School Under 15 – Doubles Badminton Team Championship 2012 : Super ‘A’ Division 2nd Runner Up

 

Chess

  • Sri Lanka Inter School Chess Team Championship 2012 Under 16 : Championship
  • Sri Lanka Inter School Chess Team Championship 2012 Under 14 : Championship
  • Sri Lanka Inter School Chess Team Championship 2012 Under 10 : 3rd Equal
  • Sri Lanka National Youth Chess Championship 2012 Under 16
  • Thiyumi Yashodara 2nd Runner Up
  • Sri Lanka National Youth Chess Championship 2012 Under 12
  • Dasuni Mendis 2nd Runner Up
  • Sri Lanka National Youth Chess Championship 2012 Under 12
  • Binude Yapa 1st  Runner Up
  • Sri Lanka National Youth Rapid Chess Championship 2012 Under 14
  • Savindi Jayaratne 2nd Runner Up
  • Sri Lanka National Youth Rapid Chess Championship 2012 Under 12
  • Binude Yapa 1st place
  • Sri Lanka National Youth Blitz Chess Championship 2012 Under 12
  • Dasuni Mendis 1st place
  • Sri Lanka Women’s Qulifying Chess Championship 2012
  • Pevinya Peiris 2nd Runner Up
  • Asian Youth Rapid Chess Championship 2012 Under 14
  • Piyumi Sri Gunawardena 2nd  Runner Up
  • World Schools Blitz Chess Championship 2012 held in Romania
  • Binudi Yapa 2nd  Runner Up

 

Diving

  • Sri Lanka School Diving Championship : Champions
  • Junior National Championship : Champions

 

Gymnastic

  • All Island School Junior Gymnastic Championship 2012 – Floor Exercise
  • Nethma Sithara 3rd place
  • All Island School Junior Gymnastic Championship 2012 – Balance Beam
  • Senuri Alexandra 3rd place
  • All Island School Junior Gym for Life Challenge Championship 2012 – Gymnastic Skills : 1st place
  • National Gymnastic Championship (Female)
  • Thimasha Devindi Pathirage Ranked Number One in Sri Lanka

 

  • National Gymnastic Championship (Female) – Balance Beam
  • Thimasha Devindi Pathirage  2nd place
  • National Gymnastic Championship (Female) – Floor Exercise
  • Thimasha Devindi Pathirage  3rd place
  • All Island School Games Under 17 – Uneven Bar
  • Thimasha Devindi Pathirage  1st place
  • All Island School Games Under 17 - Balance Beam
  • Thimasha Devindi Pathirage 3rd place
  • All Island School Games Under 17 – Uneven Bar
  • Thimasha Devindi Pathirage  1st place
  • All Island School Games Under 11-17 - Floor Exercise
  • Nisheli Jayasinghe 1st place
  • All Island School Games Under 11-17 - Balance Beam
  • Nisheli Jayasinghe 1st place
  • All Island School Games Under 11-17 - Vault
  • Nisheli Jayasinghe 2nd place

 

Hockey

  • International Hockey Tournament 39th Pesta USM (Under 15) – Penang Malaysia
  • Akshi Nanayakkara  3rd place

Netball

  • All Island School Games 2012 Under 19: Championship

 

Rowing

  • Sri Lanka Schools Rowing Championship 2012 Under 19 – Single Scull : 1st place
  • Sri Lanka Schools Rowing Championship 2012 Under 16 – Single Scull : 1st place & 3rd place
  • Sri Lanka Schools Rowing Championship 2012 Under 16 – Coxless Pair: 1st place
  • Sri Lanka Schools Rowing Championship 2012 Under 16 – Coxed Four: 1st place
  • Sri Lanka Schools Rowing Championship 2012 Under 16 : Over all Championship
  • 28th National Rowing Championship open category – Single Scull : 1st Runner Up
  • 28th National Rowing Championship School Girl’s Sculler – Single Scull : 1st Place
  • Mora Sculling Regatta Under 16 – Coxless Pair: 1st place
  • Mora Sculling Regatta Under 16 – Double Scull: 2nd place
  • Mora Sculling Regatta Under 16 – Single Scull: 1st place & 2nd place
  • Mora Sculling Regatta Under 19 – Single scull: 1st place
  • Mora Sculling Regatta open category  – Single scull: 2nd place & 3rd place

 

Squash

  • All Island Inter School Squash Championship 2012 : Overall Runners Up
  • All Island Inter School Squash Championship 2012 : Teams Runner Up

 

Swimming

  • Novices Aquatic Championship 2012 – Sri Lanka Aquatic Sports Union : Champion
  • 75th Annual Mount Lavinia Sea Swim 2012 – Junior National Short Course Swimming Championship 2012 : Runner Up
  • National Short Course Swimming Championship 2012 : Runner Up
  • Pentathlon Swimming Championship 2012 : Runner Up
  • 39th Sri Lanka School’s Age Group Aquatic Sports Championship : Overall 3rd place
  • 39th Sri Lanka School’s Age Group Aquatic Sports Championship (Under 17): Championship
  • All Island School Games 2012 – Ministry of Education : Overall Champion
  • 38th National Age Group Aquatic Championships 2012 : Overall Runner Up
  • Junior National Aquatic Championship 2012 :Overall Runner Up
  • Age Group Relay Championship 2012 : Overall Runner Up

 

Synchronized Swimming

  • National Synchronized Swimming  Novices : Runner Up
  • National Synchronized Swimming  Novices – National Age Groups : Championship
  • National Synchronized Swimming  Novices – Senior Nationals : Championship
  • National Synchronized Swimming  Novices – Junior Nationals : Championship

 

Table Tennis

  • All Island Inter School Table Tennis Team Championship 2012 – Under 14 : A Division Champions
  • Junior National Table Tennis Championship 2012 – Under 18 : Runner Up

 

Tennis

  • All Island Inter School Tennis Championship  – Under 13 : Champions
  • All Island Inter School Tennis Championship  – Under 15 : Runner Up
  • All Island Inter School Tennis Championship  – Under 16 : Runner Up
  • National School Tennis Championship : 3rd Place
  • Junior National Under 16
  • Nethmi Waduge Championship
  • Junior National Under 14
  • Nethmi Waduge Championship
  • Open Women
  • Nethmi Waduge Runner Up
  • ITF/ATI Division (2) Tournament held in Vietnam
  • Nethmi Waduge Overall 2nd place (Won 3 Silver medals and one Bronze Medal)

 

Mini Tennis

  • Bartleet Finance All Island Inter School Tennis 10’s Championship 2012 : 2nd Runner Up

 

Water Polo

  • Sri Lanka Aquatic Championship Under 19 : Champions
  • Sri Lanka Aquatic Championship Under 15 : Champions
  • Sri Lanka Aquatic Championship Open : National Champions

 

Wushu

  • All Island Inter School Wushu Championship  Under 13 - Jianshu
  • Yashoda Wickramage 2nd Runner Up
  • All Island Inter School Wushu Championship  Under 13 – Qianshu
  • Gimhani Rathnayake 2nd Runner Up
  • All Island Inter School Wushu Championship  Under 13 – Nanquan
  • Madara Aparakka 1st Place
  • All Island Inter School Wushu Championship  Under 13 – Gunshu
  • Madara Aparakka 1st Place
  • All Island Inter School Wushu Championship  Under 15 – Nanquan
  • Mahoushadi Karannagoda 2nd  Place
  • All Island Inter School Wushu Championship  Under 15 – Thaiji Quan
  • Hasini Jayaweera 1st  Place
  • All Island Inter School Wushu Championship  Under 15 – Thaiji Jian
  • Hasini Jayaweera 2nd  Place
  • All Island Inter School Wushu Championship  Under 15 – Qianshu
  • Hasini Jayaweera 2nd  Place

 

  • All Island Inter School Wushu Championship  Under 15 – Qianshu
  • Nileesha Jayaweera 1st  Place
  • All Island Inter School Wushu Championship  Under 17 – Chanquan
  • Sethansi Chamathka 1st  Place
  • All Island Inter School Wushu Championship  Under 17 – Daoshu
  • Thathsarani Senarathne 1st  Place
  • All Island Inter School Wushu Championship  Under 17 – Jianshu
  • Chathumi Devindi 1st  Place
  • All Island Inter School Wushu Championship  Under 17 – Qianshu
  • Udara Liyanarathne 1st  Place
  • All Island Inter School Wushu Championship  Under 17 – Thaiji Quan
  • Senuri Kumarage 2nd  Place
  • All Island Inter School Wushu Championship  Under 17 – Gunshu
  • Senuri Kumarage 2nd  Place
  • All Island Inter School Wushu Championship  Under 17 – Thaiji Jian
  • Senuri Kumarage 3rd  Place

 

  • All Island Inter School Wushu Championship  Under 19 – Chanquan
  • Nishadi Edirisinghe 3rd  Place
  • All Island Inter School Wushu Championship  Under 19 – Daoshu
  • Nishadi Edirisinghe 1st Place
  • All Island Inter School Wushu Championship  Under 19 – Gunshu
  • Nishadi Edirisinghe 1st Place
  • All Island Inter School Wushu Championship  Under 19 – Chanquan
  • Tharini Seram 2nd Place
  • All Island Inter School Wushu Championship  Under 19 – Thaiji Quan
  • Dhanusha Rajapakse 1st Place
  • All Island Inter School Wushu Championship  Under 19 – Thaiji Jian
  • Dhanusha Rajapakse 1st Place
  • All Island Inter School Wushu Championship  Under 19 – Qianshu
  • Dhanusha Rajapakse 1st Place
  • All Island Inter School Wushu Championship  : Overall Chamionship

 

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

ATHLETICS

Western Province Athletic Meet 2010

Under 13 High jump 1st place Sandali Ranasinghe
(New Meet Record) (She broke the record which was held for nine years)
Under 17 Javelin Throw - 1st Place Heshandri Dharmadasa
  400m Hurdles - 3rd Place Heshandri Dharmadasa
  Long Jump - 3rd Place Heshandri Dharmadasa
     
  Long Jump - 1st Place Amaya Karunaratna
  Triple Jump - 2nd Place Amaya Karunaratna
  100m Hurdles - 3rd Place Amaya Karunaratna
  400m x 4 Relay - 3rd Place Shashika Karunaratne
Heshandri Dharmadasa
Achini Sri Gampala
Amaya Karunaratne
  High Jump - 3rd Place Vinuri Ranasinghe

National Schools All Island Meet - 2010

Under 17 Javelin Throw - 3rd Place Heshandri Dharmadasa
  Long Jump - 2nd Place Heshandri Dharmadasa
  Long Jump - 1st Place & Merits Amaya Karunaratne
  Triple Jump - 1st Place Amaya Karunaratne
  100m Hurdles - 3rd Place & Merits Amaya Karunaratne

John Tarbet All Island Meet - 2010

Under 12 100m - Merits Anudhi Liyanagunawardhana
  80m - Merits Anudhi Liyanagunawardhana
Under 13 200m - Merits Maharshi Mekala
  100m - Merits Maharshi Mekala
  High Jump - 1st Place Sandali Ranasinghe
Under 15 80m Hurdles - Merits Ravi Waragoda

All Island Relay Carnival - 2010

Under 13 1.50m x 4-3rd Place Maharshi Mekala
Sandali Ranasinghe
Fathima Rishana
Shashini Samaradivakara
     
     

Senior Tarbet All Island Meet - 2010

Under 16 Javelin Throw - 2nd Place Heshandri Dharmadasa
  Long Jump - 3rd Place Heshandri Dharmadasa
  Long Jump - 1st Place Amaya Karunaratne
  Triple Jump - 1st Place Amaya Karunaratne
  100m Hurdles - 3rd Place & Merits Amaya Karunaratne

BADMINTON

S.L.B.A. All Island Schools Badminton Team Championship 2010

Under 19 Champions

National Schools Badminton Team Championship 2010

Western Province Champion
All Island Champion

Won the All Round Badminton Championship in the year - 2010.

S.L.B.A. All Island inter school Badminton Team Championship

Under 12 A Division 3rd Place
Under 14 Super A Division 3rd Place.
Under 16 A Division Champion

All Island inter school Doubles Badminton Team Championship 2010

Under 18 A Division Champion

South Asian Games (Bangladesh)

Team Event - Silver Medal Achini Nimeshika Ratnasiri
Doubles Event - Bronze Medal Achini Nimeshika Ratnasiri

Maldives International Challenge (Maldives)

Doubles Event - Runner Up Achini Nimeshika Ratnasiri
Singles Event - Quarter Finals Achini Nimeshika Ratnasiri

Under 17 ANA Asian Junior Championship (Japan)

Singles - Quarter Finals Achini Nimeshika Ratnasiri

Under 19 Asian Junior Championship (Malaysia)

Achini Nimeshika Ratnasiri

Asian Junior Championship (Malaysia)

Under 19 Oshadi Kuruppu

ANA Asian Junior Championship (Japan)

Under 17 Oshadi Kuruppu

Gu Peace cup (Korea)

Under 17 Won Aveesha Dias
Singles Champion Aveesha Dias
Li Ning Youth International (Singapore) Aveesha Dias

BASKETBALL

Under 13 B Division - 3rd Place
Under 19 - A Division - 4th Place

CADETING

The cadet platoon of Visakha Vidyalaya 2010 was the All Island runner up platoon (girls) which obtained Sarojini Thevanayam Trophy at the Herman Loose De Zoysa competition, Rantambe Training Centre.

CARROM

9th Junior National Carrom Tournament 2010

Under 15 - 3rd Place
Under 19 - 3rd Place

All Island Carrom Tournament 2010

Under 13 - 2nd Place Jayani Wimalasooriya
3rd Place Lakeesha Karunarathne

CHESS

All Island National School Games Conducted by the Ministry of Education

Under 19 Team 2nd Runners up

All Island Inter School Games Conducted by Sri Lanka School Chess Association

Under 14 Team 2nd Runners up
Under 12 Team - 1st Runners up

All Island Inter School Individual Championship conducted by Sri Lanka School's Chess Association

Under 13 - 2nd Runners Up Tiyumi Yashora

Sri LankaYouth Chess Championship conducted by Chess Federation of Sri Lanka

Under 14 - 2nd RunnersUp Tiyumi Yashora

Sri Lanka Women's National 'B' event conducted by Chess Federation of Sri Lanka

Tiyumi Yashora won the Championship

National Blitz team Championship conducted by Chess Federation of Sri Lanka

Girls Category - Dhakshika Sri Gunawardena won the Championship

Western Province National School Games Conducted by the Ministry of Education

Under 15 Team - Championship
Under 19 Team - 1st Runners Up

Western Province Colours Awarding Ceremony - Merit Awards

Lihini Walallawita
Agana Gunawardena
Dhakshika Sri Gunawardena
Supuni Gunasekara
Uvini Fernando
Tharushi Amarasena
Ravindee Gunaratn

International Achievements

6th Asian School's Chess Championship 2011

Tiyumi Yashora represented Sri Lanka & won the 1st place in the under 13 event (Sri Lanka)

Under 13 Girls Individual Event 1st Runners Up Tiyumi Yashora
  2nd Runners Up Piyumi Sri Gunawardena

Binudi Yapa represented Sri Lanka at the World Youth Chess Championship 2010 in Greece & Asian Youth Chess Championship 2010 in China

CRICKET

Zonal Meet - 1st Place
Western Province - 3rd Place

DIVING

Novice Championship 2010 - Champions
Sri Lanka School Swimming & Diving Championship 2010
Age Group Championship - Diving 2010
Overall Position - Champions with 52 points

Junior National - Diving 2010

Overall Position - Champions with 27 points  
1M Spring Board - 1st Place Nethmi Liyanage
(Best Diver) 3M Spring Board - 1st Place Nethmi Liyanage

ELLE

Circuit Meet - 3rd Place
Zonal Meet - 2nd Place

FOOT BALL

District Champions - 2010 - (Under 17)

GYMNASTICS

International Level Awards

Leading Members of the Visakha Vidyalaya Gymnastic Display team which won a Bronze Award for the Best Formation Award in 3rd Gymnastic for All Display Festival held at Hong Kong on 22nd - 23rd May 2010.

National Level

36th National Sports Festival 2010

Member of Western Province Team, which won the Championship in women Gymnastic in Sri Lanka
Individual Event - won 2nd place (Silver Medal) for Balancing Beam event (All Island)
All Island Rank Number 3 in Sri Lanka. (Women's Gymnastic)
Got selected to Senior National Gymnastic pool in Sri Lanka according to the achievements from 2010 national Championship

36th National Sport Festival 2010.

All Island School Games - 2010

Won best female Gymnastic under 15
1st Place in Balancing Beam (Gold Medal)
1st Place in Uneven Bars (Gold Medal)
1st Place in Floor Exercise (Gold Medal)

Western Province School Games 2010

Merit Award for Gymnastics at the Western Province School Games

All Island School Games 2010

2nd Place in Balancing Beam (Silver Medal)
2nd Place in Uneven Bars (Silver Medal)
2nd Place in Floor Exercise (Silver Medal)

HOCKEY

2010

Under 19 1st Runners Up 2010 Western Province
Under 18 National School Games 2nd Runners Up
Under 17 All Island Champion
Under 17 Western Province 1st Runners Up
Under 15 Western Province 1st Runners Up

2011

Under 19 Western Province 1st Runners Up

KABADDI

2010 Under 19 Western Province 2nd Runners Up
2011 Under 19 Western Province 1st Runners Up

KARATE

Asian Open Karate Championship - 2010 - held in India    
Under 16 - 17 Black Belt - Kata Helashika Abeykoon - 1st Place
Sahani Fernando - 2nd Place
Piyumica Wijesinghe - 3rd Place
Under 17 - 21 Black Belt - Kata Chethani Gunawardena- 2nd Place
Under 17 - 21 Black Belt - Kumite Chethani Gunawardena- 2nd Place
Under 14 - 15 Black Belt - Kata Yogeesha Ganihigama- 1st Place
Under 10 - 11 Team - Kata Lithara Perera - 2nd Place
Nethumya Kalansooriya- 2nd Place

3rd SMA Cup Karate open Championship - 2010 held in Singapore Female

Kumite - Open - 48Kg Helashika Abaykoon - 3rd Place (She represented Sri Lanka School's Karate Team)
   

Western Province School's Karate Championship

Under 19 Kata Chethani Gunawardena - 3rd Place
Under 17 Kata Helashika Abaykoon - 3rd Place
  Team Kata Sahani Fernando - 3rd Place
Piyumica Wijesinghe - 3rd Place
Yogeesha Ganihigama - 3rd Place

Sri Lanka School's Karate Championship

Under 19 Kumite Chethani Gunawardena - 3rd Place

Western Province Colour's Awarding Ceremony

Helashika Abaykoon - Merits
Sahani Fernando - Merits
Piyumica Wijesinghe - Merits
Yogeesha Ganihigama - Merits

Sri Lanka School's Colour's Awarding Ceremony

Helashika Abaykoon

NETBALL

International Achievement

Gayani Dissanayake was selected for the National Netball Team
Vinuri Ranasinghe, Gayani Dissanayake, Tishara Algama represented Sri Lanka at the South Asian Junior Netball Tournament and Team emerged Runners Up
Waverley International Netball Tournament - Australia. Yasasi Tharindra Perera Captained the Sri Lanka Schools Netball Team, while Mandulee Pathirage played as a team member in that tournament
Pestalola Netball Tournament - Malaysia. Manjaree Dassanayake was selected for the Sri Lanka Schools Netball Team and the Team Emerged 2nd Runners Up.
36th National Cyames National Tournament Tishala Algama Represented the Western Province. Gayani Dissanayake Represented the Central Province

ROWING

Under 19 Single Sculler - 2nd Runners Up
School Girls Sculler Runner Up
Ayudya Gajanayaka
Under 16 - Double - 2nd Runners Up Deshika Herath
Under 16 - Single Scull - Runners Up
Double Scull - Runners Up
Samakya Gajanayaka

SQUASH

All Island Inter School Tournament

Under 11 - 1st Place Kasuni Gunawardane
Under 13 - 3rd Place Sanduni Gunawardane
Under 15 - 4th Place Rasara Jayasuriya
Under 17 - 1st Place Naduni Gunawardena
Under 17 - 4th Place Sandali Gomes
Under 19 - 1st Place Gayara Jayasuriya

Junior Nationals

Under 11- 1st Place Kasuni Gunawardane
2nd Place Malshi Rajapakse
Under 13 - 2nd Place Sanduni Gunawardene
Under 15 - 1st Place Naduni Gunawardane
Under 17 - 2nd Place Naduni Gunawardane
Most Improved Player Naduni Gunawardane

International Tournaments

Gayara Jayasuriya Represented Sri Lanka at the British Junior Squash Championship in England.
Represented Sri Lanka at the Asian Senior Squash Championship in India.
Represented Sri Lanka at the 3rd Asian Junior Squash Championship Sri Lanka and won Sri Lanka junior colours.
Naduni Gunawardane Represented Sri Lanka at the 3rd Asian Junior Squash Championship Sri Lanka and won Sri Lanka junior colours.
Participated in the 3rd Asian Junior Squash Championship in Sri Lanka. Mithma Nanayakkara
Rasara Jayasuriya
Sandali Gomes
Sanduni Gunawardane

SWIMMING

Relay Carnival

Overall Position - 4th Place  

73rd Annual Two Mile Sea Swim - Mt. Lavinia 2010

Overall Position - 2nd Place

Sri Lanka School's Novices Championship - 2010

Overall Position - 2nd Place  

SLAASU Novices Championship - 2010

Overall Position - Champions with 157 points  

National Short Course Championship - 2010

Overall Position - 2nd Place  
- 50m Back Stroke - 1st Place
- 100m Back Stroke - 1st Place (New Meet Record)
- 200m Back Stroke - 1st Place (New Meet Record)
Udara Cumaratunga

Pentathlon Championship - 2010

Overall Position - 2nd Place  

Sri Lanka School's Swimming & Diving Championship - 2010

Overall Position - 2nd Place  
Under 17
50m Back Stroke - 1st Place (New Meet Record)
100m Back Stroke - 1st Place (New Meet Record)
200m Back Stroke - 1st Place (New Meet Record)
Udara Cumaratunga - Champion
Under 15 - Age Group Champions  
50m Back Stroke - 1st Place (New Meet Record)
100m Back Stroke - 1st Place
200m IM - 1st Place
Nadeera Jayasekara - Champion
Age Group Championship - 2010 Overall Position - 2nd Place

National School Games - 2010

Overall Position - Championship

National Aquatic Championship - 2010

Overall Position - Champions (for the first time in history of Visakha Vidyalaya)

Junior National Aquatic Championship - 2010

Overall Position - 3rd Place

Junior National Short Course Championship - 2010

Overall Position - 4th Place  

Sports Competition - 2010

Inter Divisional Sports Competition

National Sports Festival

Western Province School Games Colours Awards - 2010  

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING

Nationals - Overall Position - Champions

TABLE TENNIS

All Island Inter Schools Team Championship
National School Games - Western Province Runner Up
Sri Lanka Ranking
 
Under 12 - No. 10 Deeksha Rodrigo
Under 12 - No. 15 Hasini Gunasekara

TENNIS

Inter Schools Tennis Championship - 2010 organized by Sri Lanka Tennis Association

Winner - Under 13
Winner - Under 15

Inter School - Overall Tennis Championship - 2010 Visakha Vidyalaya

All Island School Games - 2010 Championship Visakha Vidyalaya

WATERPOLO

Under 15 Sri Lanka Schools Championship 1st Runners Up
Under 20 Waterpolo Championship 1st Runners Up
1st Runners Junior Nationals
1st Runners Up National Championship

WUSHU

Western Province Championship - 2010
All Island Championship - 2010